Pretty Clever Logo
Help Me Now
PC | Mac
(02) 9629 7733

Our Address


Pretty Clever Consulting
Suite 11, 11 Brookhollow Ave,
Baulkham Hills NSW 2153
Ph: (02) 9634 3233
tony@prettyclever.com.au

Our Privacy Policy

Security of Credit Card Information

Pretty Clever uses SecurePay’s Internet payment Gateway to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of your credit card transactions over the Internet. Confidential information including client credit card details are encrypted the moment they are transmitted from your browser to the banking network using SSL 128-bit RC4 encryption technology. SecurePay uses a 128-bit digital server certificate provided by VeriSign™. This level of encryption is currently considered realistically unbreakable.

Your credit card details are not stored anywhere on the Internet and the only company who has access to this data is the merchant’s bank. The bank also sends confirmation information via the same encryption technology back to your browser. These secure processes provide you with peace of mind when purchasing online. In the event of unauthorised use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Security of Personal Information

If you wish to browse this website, you are not required to enter any personal information and you will remain anonymous during your entire visit.

Pretty Clever is committed to supporting the “National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information” which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy principles is available from the federal privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

Collected and Stored Personal Information

As part of the Member registration process, we collect personal information such as name, e-mail address, delivery address and phone number. Unless you object, this information may be used:
  • to send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you;
  • to monitor who is accessing the web site or using services offered on the web site; and to profile the type of people accessing the web site.

If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, you can e-mail us accordingly. Please allow 7 days for your request to be processed. Once removed, you will not be able to use prettyclever.com.au without re-registering.

We utilise cookies which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party (unless compelled by law), or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this web site. For the removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:

  • we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;
  • we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or
  • we are required by law to disclose the information.

We will preserve the content of any e-mail you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so.

Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected. Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances we would ensure that individuals would remain anonymous.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over this web site. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information you supply to us allows us to provide you with the service you request. We store your details so that the next time you log onto our site, you do not need to re-enter that information. Your order history is updated each time you place an order with us which allows you to use your previous orders as the basis of your next order.

We share your information with subcontracted companies who assist us with web technology and payment processing functions. Also, your information is provided to the party who delivers your order. This information is shared to help co-ordinate the services we provide to you. By registering and becoming a member of the Pretty Clever service, you are consenting to our use and disclosure of your personal information to such entities in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

Except to the extent that we engage contractors as noted above to assist us to provide a better service to you, we do not provide your personal information or mailing lists contain your personal information to any other organisations for their marketing purposes.

How we handle e-mails

We will preserve the content of any e-mail you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.

Pretty Clever Customer Accounts

In order to be able to order the products offered on this web site, you must create an account. To create an account, you must complete your registration details in the manner described on the web site.

The security of your Pretty Clever account relies on the protection of the password. You can view and change your password and personal information by clicking "my account". The "my account" page contains a record of all the personal information you have provided to Pretty Clever. You agree to ensure that your registration details are true and accurate at all times.

You acknowledge that despite all reasonable precautions on our part, there is a risk of unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmissions or data or of information contained on your computer system or on this web site. We do not accept responsibility or liability of any nature for any such losses which you may sustain as a result of such activity.



Latest News
pretty calander
29/9/2011 - Beware of fake ATO and Aust Post emails
pretty calander
29/9/2011 - Incidents of Malware and fake emails are increasing - Beware!
pretty calander
26/9/2011 - Important Web Server Infrastructure upgrades - 1-10-11
pretty calander
26/9/2011 - Our hourly rate will be increasing by 6.6% as of 1/10/2011
pretty calander
15/9/2010 - Want to know more about the 'Cloud' and 'Virtualization'? See our Blog.
pretty calander
15/9/2010 - What's all this fuss about tablets? See our blog.
pretty calander
27/7/2010 - We now offer Email Backup solutions for your mail server.